Games and Sports

GAMES AND SPORTS

 

 

 1. Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level

Swimming (boys)

05

Animuddha Saha – xc

2nd in 50 m. Back stroke 3rd in 100m

Cricket – U – 17

15

 

Atheletics

01

 

Foot ball

15

Rudranarayan – XIC

Selected for National level

Cricket- U – 19

16

 

Skipping – Boys

06

U-19 – Nikhil Kumar – XIC

U-17 – Nishant Oraon – VIIIB

            Anes Khan – VIIIB

U-14 – Arun Kumar - VIIIB

             Swagat Choudhury - VII

Skipping – Girls

 

 

Throw Ball-U-19

12

Sony Kumari – XII C

Pragya          - XC

Archery

 

Koushiki Kundu – VIII

KVS National Sports Meet

 

Trishit Das Gupta VIII B won Gold and selected for SGFI

FOOTBALL

 

Kolkata Region got 3rd position.

Rudranarayan won Bronze Medal.

 

Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds

 

Play ground under GSF is used for only conducting few major games.

 

b)       Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya.

 

1.   Chess

2.   Throw Ball

3.   Skipping

4.   Table Tennis

5.   Badminton     

                         

c) Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

Special coaching for football and cricket after school hours is done.

 d)      Report on achievements

Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI

TABLE - TENNIS

 Gold Medal

 Gold Medal

Trishit Das Gupta VII C won Gold and selected for SGFI

FOOTBALL

 

Kolkata Region got 3rdposition.

Rudranarayan won Bronze Medal.

 

SKIPPING

13 SELECTED

13 TO BE PARTICIPATED

 

ARCHERY

4 GOLD MEDALS & Rs. 40000 Cash Award and selected for SGFI

4 Gold Medals

Rs. 40000 /= Cash Award

Selected for SGFI

 

Kaushiki Kundu of VIII D won 4 Gold Medals & Rs. 40000 Cash Award and selected for SGFI

e)    Number of coaches engaged/ Name of the Game

 f) State level painting competition, under National Campaign on Energy Conservation - 2015 was organised by DVC on 06/11/2015. Km. Debashree Mahato, Class VIII of K.V. Cossipore won the First (1st) Prize in Category 'B' and Cash Award of Rs. 20000 /- (Twenty Thousand Only).

 

1.   One games coach : Mr. S. Maity