Student Achievers

Students Achievement  

 

 

Master Avash Biswas of Class VIII has been selected in SLEPC Exhibition 2015-16 which was held at New Delhi. and will participate in NLEPC  (National Level Exhibition and Project Competition) conducted by Dept. of Science & Technology (DST - Govt. Of India) which will be conducted with IISF (India Internation Science Festival at New Delhi).

Co-Scholastic Areas

(a) 1. Achievements in social science exhibition

Cluster Level

Group Dance secured 1st position

Regional Level

Group Dance secured 2nd  position

  

 . Any other achievements at Regional and National Level Competitions

87 students participated in KVS pre JMO

SOUHARDYA SENGUPTA qualified KVS JMO with AIR 8TH

 

7. Any other pilot project/ innovative practices implemented in the Vidyalaya.

One exhibit selected in INSPIRE Programme à Mr. Avas Biswas VIII

 

AVAS  BISWAS WILL REPRESENT KVS STATE LEVEL IN INSPIRE PROGRAM AT NEW DELHI TO BE INAUGURATED BY HON’BLE PRIME MINISTER SR. N. MODI

 

8. Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level

Swimming (boys)

05

Animuddha Saha – xc

2nd in 50 m. Back stroke 3rd in 100m

Cricket – U – 17

15

 

Atheletics

01

 

Foot ball

15

Rudranarayan – XIC

Selected for National level

Cricket- U – 19

16

 

Skipping – Boys

06

U-19 – Nikhil Kumar – XIC

U-17 – Nishant Oraon – VIIIB

            Anes Khan – VIIIB

U-14 – Arun Kumar - VIIIB

             Swagat Choudhury - VII

Skipping – Girls

 

 

Throw Ball-U-19

12

Sony Kumari – XII C

Pragya          - XC

Archery

 

Koushiki Kundu – VIII

KVS National Sports Meet

 

Trishit Das Gupta VIII B won Gold and selected for SGFI

FOOTBALL

 

Kolkata Region got 3rd position.

Rudranarayan won Bronze Medal.

 

 

(b) Documents maintained to assess co-scholastic areas-and the evaluation criteria adopted for life skill assessment -term-wise

 

S.NO

Documents maintained

Life Skills Assessment / Evaluation Criteria-Terms wise

1.

Student Profile

Attitude towards teachers, classmate

2.

Analysis Sheet

Different indicators written

3.

Bio-data Register

Child’s every activity & indications

4.

Health Education Programme

Dealing with stress

5.

Life Skill based competitions

Inculcating values

6.

Drawing Paintings

Value education

7.

Slogan writing

Care for school property

8.

Poster making

Care for elders

C)     Activities undertaken- Hobby club/Science /Nature club - any other club.

 

XVI. Games and Sports

a)       Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds

 

Play ground under GSF is used for only conducting few major games.

 

b)       Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya.

 

1.   Chess

2.   Throw Ball

3.   Skipping

4.   Table Tennis

5.   Badminton     

                         

c) Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

Special coaching for football and cricket after school hours is done.

 d)      Report on achievements

Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI

TABLE - TENNIS

 

 

Trishit Das Gupta VIII B won Gold and selected for SGFI

FOOTBALL

 

Kolkata Region got 3rd position.

Rudranarayan won Bronze Medal.

 

SKIPPING

13 SELECTED

13 TO BE PARTICIPATED