Visiting Places

VISITING PLACES

 

ShantiNiketan,Tagores university township, is a must on any itinerary that plots Bengal as astopover. The hot springs here are famous for curing many chronic diseases.

The
BelurMathis the headquarters of Ramakrishna Mission. It is a universal place ofpilgrimage, visited by people belonging to diverse castes and creeds. It iscommitted to social service, religious harmony, spiritual attainment andrenunciation.

The
DakshineshwarTemple
is dedicated to Goddess Kali, and was the dwelling place of RamakrishnaParamhansa, the spiritual guru of Swami Vivekananda, most of his life.
  

TheVictoriaMemorialwas built by Lord Curzon in memory of Queen Victoria and is a fine hugewhite-marble structure. It is now a museum that houses the most impressivecollection of memorabilia from the days of the Raj.

  

TheHowrahBridgeis a 450 m long bridge without any pylon in the river and has the distinctionof being the busiest bridge in the world catering to around 100,000 vehiclesand innumerable pedestrians. It is an excellent example of engineeringtechniques of the early 20th century.

EdenGardenis a small and pleasantly laid-out garden that was once the gathering place ofthe social elite. It today houses the renowned cricket ground by the same name.
Also known as
Kalighat, the Kali Mandir is dedicated to Kali, the Goddess of destruction and is afrequented tourist destination.
FortWilliamwas constructed in 1781 and is still in use. The large patch of green aroundthe fort is known as the Maidan (ground), or the lung of Kolkata. It stretchesfor a distance of 3 km and is 1 km wide.
The
BirlaPlanetarium is a single-storied circular structure that is one of thelargest of its kind in the world. Its central dome is an imitation of theBuddhist stupa at Sanchi.
The
MarblePalaceexhibits art forms of Italy, the Netherlands, England and other Europeannations. The interiors of the palace-the floors, walls, and tabletops-are allmade of marble.
The
IndianMuseumis the oldest museum in India, which was built in 1874. The entrance to themuseum has an original Lion Capitol, the national symbol of India and themuseum itself is home to a rare collection of artefacts.
DalhousieSquare
,which was renamed Binoy Badal Dinesh Bagh (also BBD Bagh), is the hub of WestBengals administration and commerce. All important government institutions ofthe state are located here.